Washington| Change
[…] At the final hearing on February 16, 1983, Respondent offered to repay the total amount due within 30 days.


  7. On April 29, 1981, Respondent attempted to post a ne exeat bond in the amount of $25,000 for Douglas R. Valentine of Manatee County, Florida, based on power of attorney number FL2800913 issued by Allied.


  8. Respondent had not been given authority by Allied to post ne exeat bonds.


  9. Power of attorney number FL2800913 was by its language to be issued for appearance bonds only.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  10. Section 648.45, F.S., provides in pertinent part:


    1. The department may deny, suspend, revoke or refuse to renew any license issued under this law, or it may suspend or revoke the eligibility of any person to hold a license under this law, for any of the following causes or for any violation of the laws of this state relating to bail:

      * * *

      (b) Violation of any law relating to the business of bail bond insurance in the course of dealings under the license issued him by the department.

      * * *

      (d) Misappropriation, conversion or unlawful withholding of moneys belonging to insurers or others and received in the conduct of business under the license.

      * * *

      (f) Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license.

      * * *

      (h) Failure or refusal, upon demand, to pay over to any insurer he represents or has represented, any money coming into his hands belonging to the insurer.

      * * *