STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In this regard the Respondent contends, because Ms. DeVico requested the recapture of the defendant Arrechea and because the Ms. DeVico agreed with the Respondent to pay the expenses of such recapture, by operation of the language of the indemnity agreement signed by Ms. DeVico, the Respondent had the right to deduct the amount owed by Ms. DeVico from the collateral she had posted. For the reasons set forth below, the Respondent's arguments are flawed and must be rejected.
The Respondent's argument is based in part on the portion of Section 648.442(4), Florida Statutes (1989), that reads, ". . . the collateral shall be returned to the rightful owner as agreed in the indemnity agreement unless another disposition is provided for by legal assignment of the right to receive the collateral to another person." The Respondent appears to contend that paragraphs 2 and 7 of the indemnity agreement constitute an assignment to the Respondent of Ms. DeVico's right to receive the collateral. Such a contention is incorrect. The cited paragraphs of the indemnity agreement arguably make Ms.