STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Failure to return collateral under these terms shall be punishable:
In the event the collateral is of a value of less than $100, as provided in s. 775.082(4)(a).
In the event the collateral is of a value of $100 or more, as provided in s. 775.082(3)(d).
In the event the collateral is of a value of $1,500 or more, as provided in s. 775.082(3)(c).
In the event the collateral is of a value of $10,000 or more, as provided in s. 775.082(3)(b).
In view of one of the arguments raised by the Respondent, it is necessary to consider the language of Section 648.571, Florida Statutes (1990 Supp.), which reflects the 1990 legislative amendments to the Statutes, and reads as follows:
A bondsman who has taken collateral or an insurer or managing general agent who holds collateral as security for a bail bond shall, upon demand, return the collateral to the person from whom it was received within 21 days after the bail bond has been discharged in writing by the court. A fee or other charge of any nature may not be deducted from the collateral due; however, expenses incurred in the apprehension of the defendant because of a forfeiture of bond or judgment under s.
903.29 may be deducted if such expenses are undisputed and do not exceed 10 percent of the face value of the bond. Failure to return collateral under these terms shall be punishable:
In the event the collateral is of a value of less than $100, as provided in s. 775.082(4)(a).
In the event the collateral is of a value of $100 or more, as provided in s. 775.082(3)(d).
In the event the collateral is of a value of $1,500 or more, as provided in s. 775.082(3)(c).
In the event the collateral is of a value of $10,000 or more, as provided in s. 775.082(3)(b).
The Petitioner's view of this case is that the Respondent was obligated by statute to promptly return the collateral posted by Ms. DeVico once the defendant Arrechea was returned to custody and the obligation on the bond was released by the court.