Washington| Change
[…] 25. Section 648.52(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    (1) If ... the department finds that one or more causes exist for the suspension of, revocation of, or refusal to renew or continue any license issued under this chapter, the department may, in its discretion, in lieu of or in addition to such suspension, revocation, or refusal, and except on a second offense, impose upon the licensee an administrative penalty up to $1,000. ...


  26. Section 648.53, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    1. If ... the department finds that one or more causes exist for a fine, or for the suspension of, revocation of, or refusal to renew or continue any license issued under this chapter, the department may in addition to any other penalties required herein, in its discretion, in lieu of such suspension, revocation, or refusal or in connection with any administrative monetary penalty imposed under s. 648.52, place the offending licensee on probation for a period, not to exceed 2 years, as specified in its order.

    2. As a condition to such probation or in connection therewith, the department may specify in its order reasonable

    terms and conditions to be fulfilled by the probationer during the probation period. If during the probation period the department has good cause to believe that the probationer has violated such terms and conditions or any of them, it shall forthwith suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license of the probationer, as upon the original causes referred to in subsection (1).


  27. The department has adopted no disciplinary guidelines applicable to this proceeding.