Washington| Change
[…] 23. Petitioner failed to establish by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent violated Section 648.45(2)(e), Florida Statutes, or Section 648.45(2)(f), Florida Statutes. Respondent's dealings with Sabastian Del Sardo's collateral security deposit, while a violation of law as found above, do not establish Respondent's lack of fitness or trustworthiness within the meaning of Section 648.45(2)(e), Florida Statutes. Likewise, these dealings do not establish Respondent's lack of reasonable knowledge or technical competence within the meaning of Section 648.45(2)(f), Florida Statutes.


  24. Section 648.45(3), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    1. The department may deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license issued under this chapter of the insurance code, or it may suspend or revoke the eligibility of any person to hold a license under this chapter of the insurance code, for any violation of the laws of this state relating to bail or any violation of the insurance code or for any of the following causes:

    * * *

    (b) Violation of any law relating to the business of bail bond insurance or violation of any provision of the insurance code.


  25. Section 648.52(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: