Washington| Change
[…] 14. Respondent denied the allegations of the Administrative Complaint and timely requested a formal hearing.


  15. There was no evidence that Respondent has been previously disciplined by Petitioner.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  16. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  17. Petitioner has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence the allegations against Respondent. See Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).


  18. Section 648.44(1)(g), Florida Statutes, provides:


    (1) No bail bondsman or runner shall:

    (g) Accept anything of value from a principal for providing a bail bond except the premium and transfer fee authorized by the department, except that the bondsman shall be permitted to accept collateral security or other indemnity from the principal or another person in accordance with the provisions of s. 648.442.


  19. Petitioner failed to establish by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent violated the provisions of Section 648.44(1)(g), Florida Statutes.