Washington| Change
[…] * * *

    1. Such collateral security shall be received in the insurer's name by the bail bondsman in his fiduciary capacity...

    2. When the obligation of the surety on the bond or bonds has been released in writing by the court, the collateral shall be returned to the rightful owner as agreed in the indemnity agreement unless another disposition is provided for by legal assignment of the right to receive the collateral to another person.


  21. Section 648.45, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    1. The department shall deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license issued under this chapter or the

      insurance code, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility of any person to hold a license under this chapter or the

      insurance code, for any violation of the laws of this state relating to bail or any violation of the insurance code or for any of the following causes:

      * * *

      1. Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the bail bond business.

      2. Demonstrated lack of reasonably adequate knowledge and technical competence to engage in the transactions authorized by the license or permit.

      * * *

      (j) Willful failure to comply with or willful violation of any proper order or rule of the department or willful violation of any provision of this chapter or the insurance code.


  22. Petitioner established by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent knowingly violated the provisions of Sections 648.442(1) and (4), Florida Statutes, and, consequently, the provisions of Section 648.45(2)(j), Florida Statutes.