Washington| Change
[…] 19. Petitioner failed to establish by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent violated the provisions of Section 648.44(1)(g), Florida Statutes. The collateral security is not within the purview of Section 648.44(1)(g), Florida Statutes, because the principal of the undertaking, Daniel Del Sardo, did not post the collateral security. The acceptance of collateral security by a bail bondsman from an indemnitor such as Sabastian Del Sardo is regulated by Section 648.442, Florida Statutes.


  20. Section 648.442, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    (1) Collateral security or other indemnity accepted by a bail bondsman, except a promissory note or an indemnity agreement, shall be returned upon final termination of liability on the bond....

    * * *

    1. Such collateral security shall be received in the insurer's name by the bail bondsman in his fiduciary capacity...

    2. When the obligation of the surety on the bond or bonds has been released in writing by the court, the collateral shall be returned to the rightful owner as agreed in the indemnity agreement unless another disposition is provided for by legal assignment of the right to receive the collateral to another person.


  21. Section 648.45, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    1. The department shall deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license issued under this chapter or the