Washington| Change
[…] 1. The department may deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license issued under this chapter of the insurance code, or it may suspend or revoke the eligibility of any person to hold a license under this chapter of the insurance code, for any violation of the laws of this state relating to bail or any violation of the insurance code or for any of the following causes:

    * * *

    (b) Violation of any law relating to the business of bail bond insurance or violation of any provision of the insurance code.


  25. Section 648.52(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    (1) If ... the department finds that one or more causes exist for the suspension of, revocation of, or refusal to renew or continue any license issued under this chapter, the department may, in its discretion, in lieu of or in addition to such suspension, revocation, or refusal, and except on a second offense, impose upon the licensee an administrative penalty up to $1,000. ...


  26. Section 648.53, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    1. If ... the department finds that one or more causes exist for a fine, or for the suspension of, revocation of, or refusal to renew or continue any license issued under this chapter, the department may in addition to any other penalties required herein, in its discretion, in lieu of such suspension, revocation, or refusal or in connection with any administrative monetary penalty imposed under s. 648.52, place the offending licensee on probation for a period, not to exceed 2 years, as specified in its order.