Ohio| Change
[…] (Respondent's Exhibit 3)


  6. No evidence was presented by the parties concerning the legislative history of subsection 458.311(1)(b), Florida Statutes.


  7. The West Virginia School of Osteopathic Medicine is not recognized by the American Medical Association as a school offering an accredited program leading to an MD degree. (Respondent's Exhibit 6)


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  8. Section 458.313, Florida Statutes (1981) concerning requirements for licensure to practice medicine by endorsement provides pertinently as follows:


    458.313 Licensure by endorsement.--

    (1) The department shall issue a license by endorsement to any applicant who, upon applying to the department and remitting a fee not to exceed $250 set by the board, demonstrates to the board that he has met the qualifications for licensure in s.

    458.311 and:

    1. Is a graduate of a medical school

      or college maintaining a standard and reputation approved by the board pursuant to s. 458.311; and:

    2. Has been certified by licensure examination of the Federation of State Medical Boards of the United States, Inc. (FLEX) . . .: provided that said examination required shall have been so certified within the 10 years immediately preceding the filing of his application for licensure under this section.