STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent conceded that she abandoned her position, citing low pay and Petitioner's failure to promote her. She voiced these and other grievances with the school system, all of which are beyond the scope of this proceeding.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 231.44, Florida Statutes (1981) provides:
Absence without leave.--Any member of the instructional staff of any district who is willfully absent from duty without leave shall forfeit compensation for the time of such absence, and his contract shall be subject to cancellation by the school board.
Subsection 231.36(6), Florida Statutes (1981), provides in part:
(6) Any member of the district administrative or supervisory staff and any member of the instructional staff, including any principal, may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the school year; provided that the charges against him must be based on immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency,
gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty. . .
The above provisions authorize Respondent's discharge for absence without leave and willful neglect of duty. By failing to secure approval for her absences after November 3, 1982, Respondent was absent without leave and willfully neglected her job responsibilities.