STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent's failure to comply with this ultimatum led to her discharge.
Respondent had serious personal problems during this period. Petitioner attempted to obtain psychiatric assistance for her, which she rejected. Respondent conceded that she abandoned her position, citing low pay and Petitioner's failure to promote her. She voiced these and other grievances with the school system, all of which are beyond the scope of this proceeding.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 231.44, Florida Statutes (1981) provides:
Absence without leave.--Any member of the instructional staff of any district who is willfully absent from duty without leave shall forfeit compensation for the time of such absence, and his contract shall be subject to cancellation by the school board.
Subsection 231.36(6), Florida Statutes (1981), provides in part: