STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.
The School Board seeks Cenal's dismissal predicated on its assertion that she violated the provisions of Sections 231.44 and 231.36(4)(c), Florida Statutes. Section 231.44 provides:
Any district school board employee who is willfully absent from duty without leave shall forfeit compensation for the time of such absence, and his employment shall be subject to termination by the school board.
Pertinent to this case; section 231.36(4)(c) provides:
Any member of the district administrative or supervisory staff and any member of the
instructional staff, including any principal, who is under continuing contract may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the school year; however, the charges against him must be based on ... misconduct in office, incompetence, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty...
In the instant case, since each of Cenal's absences were approved, she is clearly not in violation of the provisions of Section 231.44, Florida Statutes.