STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In the instant case Cenal avers that all her absences were approved. The School Board concedes that at no time was Cenal absent without approved leave and, notably, did not contest the propriety of a single absence.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.
The School Board seeks Cenal's dismissal predicated on its assertion that she violated the provisions of Sections 231.44 and 231.36(4)(c), Florida Statutes. Section 231.44 provides:
Any district school board employee who is willfully absent from duty without leave shall forfeit compensation for the time of such absence, and his employment shall be subject to termination by the school board.
Pertinent to this case; section 231.36(4)(c) provides:
Any member of the district administrative or supervisory staff and any member of the