Washington| Change
[…] The evidence also supports a conclusion that, despite his negligent act on November 5, 1982, he is a man of good moral character.

      Although there was evidence that the two underaged persons had been served alcoholic beverages at the Village Zoo prior to and after November 5, 1982, it was not shown that Mr. Dowd served them or that (as one of the managers) he was culpably responsible.


      CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    16. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Fla.Stat. (1981).


    17. Section 561.15(1), Florida Statutes (1981) provides in relevant part:


      Licenses to corporations shall be issued only to corporations

      whose officers are of good moral character and not less than 19 years of age. (e.s.)


      "Good moral character," is a broad, debatable standard subject to interpretation. It is not defined by statute or DABT rule. Whether an applicant has the requisite "good moral character" has been left for case-by- case adjudication.