Washington| Change
[…] 18. There is no evidence that he knowingly and intentionally sold alcoholic beverages to underaged persons. (Two sentences contained in the Recommended Order at this place, were deleted as such constitute conclusions of law, not of fact). Although there was evidence that the two underaged persons had been served alcoholic beverages at the Village Zoo prior to and after November 5, 1982, it was not shown that Mr. Dowd served them or that (as one of the managers) he was culpably responsible.


      CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    19. Section 561.15(1), Florida Statutes (1981) provides in relevant part:


      Licenses to corporations shall be issued only to corporations whose officers are of good moral character and not less than 19 years

      of age. (e.s.)


      "Good moral character," is a broad, debatable standard subject to interpretation. It is not defined by statue or DABT rule. Whether an applicant has the requisite "good moral character" has been left for case-by-case adjudication.