Ohio| Change
[…] 6. It is unlikely that due to Mr. Hill's present condition he would cause any harm or be dangerous to students or other people around him. While it is within the realm of possibility that Petitioner, if certified, could successfully handle the responsibilities of a distributive education teacher, that possibility is not probable in view of Petitioner's present fragile psychological state.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  7. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this case. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  8. Section 231.17(6)(a), Florida Statutes provides:


    The Department of Education is authorized to deny an applicant a certificate if it possesses evidence satisfactory to it that the applicant has committed an act or acts or

    that a situation exists for which the Education Practices Commission would be authorized to revoke a teaching certificate.


    Among the grounds specified for the revocation of a teaching certificate by the Education Practices Commission is that a person is incompetent to teach or to perform his duties as an employee of the public school system, or to teach in, or operate a private school.