Washington| Change
[…] Foxy Lady that dealt in selling of alcoholic beverages.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  16. The Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding.


  17. In licensing proceedings, an applicant must prove his entitlement to the requested license and that it meets all criteria and standards for issuance. See J. W. C. Company v. Department of Transportation, 396 So.2d 778 (1 DCA Fla. 1981)


  18. Petitioner here was denied licensure on the basis that he had an interest in a revoked beverage license under the authority of Section 561.15, Florida Statutes. That statutory provision states, in part, at Subsection (3)(c):


    (3) The division may suspend or revoke the license under the Beverage Law of or may refuse to issue a license under the Beverage Law to:

    * * *

    (c) Any person who is or has been an officer of a corporation, or who

    was interested directly or indirectly in a corporation, the license of which has been revoked or abandoned after written notice that revocation or suspension proceedings had been or would be brought against the license.


    Any license issued to a person, firm,

    or corporation that would not qualify for the issuance of a new license or the transfer of an existing license may be revoked by the division.


  19. Petitioner was the president of Success and Prosperity, Inc., and owned 50 percent of the corporate stock therein.