STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this action.
Florida Statute 561.29 (1981), empowers the Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco to revoke a beverage license upon any of those grounds set forth in Section 561.29.
Section 561.29(1)(b), Florida Statutes, provides that a beverage license may be suspended, revoked, or otherwise disciplined when it is determined there has been a violation by the licensee of any of the laws of this state.
Section 561.15(2), Florida Statutes (1981), provides in relevant part:
No license under the beverage law shall be issued to any person who has been convicted
. . . in the last 15 years of any felony in this state. . .
The Respondent was convicted and adjudicated guilty of a violation of Florida Statute 806.01(2), arson, on August 10, 1982. Arson, under Section 806.01(2), is a second degree felony. By violating the laws of the State of Florida, the Respondent is guilty of a violation of 561.29(1)(b).