STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The parties waived the 14 day notice of hearing requirement as provided by Subsection 120.57(1)(b) 2, Florida Statutes.
FINDINGS OF FACT
Petitioner previously operated the Casinea Lounge in Waverly, Florida, which he shut down in September, 1980. He plans to reopen this lounge if he can secure the requested beverage license.
Petitioner was adjudicated guilty of violating a Polk County ordinance on June 6, 1980, regarding an after-hours sale of an alcoholic beverage. There is no other impediment to grant of this application.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Subsection 561.15(2), Florida Statutes, provides in part:
(2) No license under the Beverage Law shall be issued to any person who has been convicted within the last past 5 years of any offense against the beverage laws of this state, the United States or any other state.
The above statutory language does not disqualify Petitioner since he violated no provision of "the beverage laws of this state, the United States or any other state Rather, he violated only a local ordinance.