Washington| Change
[…] In any event, Mr. Cinque's decisions regarding the sorority party render respondent's license subject to disciplinary action.


  26. Section 561.29(1)(c), Florida Statutes (1991), declares an alcoholic beverage license subject to suspension or revocation if a nuisance is maintained on licensed premises. The evidence adduced in the present case failed, however, to establish that respondent maintained a nuisance on its premises.


  27. Respondent contends that DABT cannot suspend or revoke its license without running afoul of Section 561.701, et seq. Florida Statutes (1991). Specifically, Section 561.706, Florida Statutes (1992 Supp.), provides:


  1. The license of a vendor qualified as a responsible vendor under this act may not be suspended or revoked for an employee's illegal sale or service of an alcoholic beverage to a person who is not of lawful drinking age or for an employee's engaging in or permitting others to engage in the illegal sale, use of, or trafficking in controlled substances, if the employee had completed the applicable training prescribed by this act prior to committing such

    violation, unless the vendor had knowledge of the violation, should have known about such violation, or participated in or committed such violation.

    No vendor may use as a defense to suspension or revocation the fact that he was absent from the licensed premises at the time a violation of the Beverage Law occurred if the violations are flagrant, persistent, repeated, or recurring.

  2. The division shall consider qualification as a responsible vendor in mitigation of administrative penalties for an employee's illegal sale or service of an alcoholic beverage to a person who is not of lawful drinking age.


Immunity from suspension and revocation plainly does not extend so far as to protect respondent from the consequences of intentionally violating the consent order. Mr. Cinque, respondent's sole shareholder and officer, had full knowledge of and participated in the violation.