Ohio| Change
[…] He has also received two satisfactory teacher evaluation ratings while serving as a substitute teacher in Broward County, Florida. On June 2, 1983, he was approved by the School Board of Broward County as a substitute teacher for the 1983-1984 school year, which approval may have been suspended pending his receipt of a Florida Teacher's Certificate.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  10. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter hereof and the parties hereto. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (1981).


  11. Section 231.17(6)(a), Florida Statutes (1982), provides that:


    The Department of Education is authorized to deny an applicant a certificate if it possesses evidence satisfactory to it that the applicant has committed an act or acts or that a situation exists for which the Education Practices Commission would be authorized to revoke a teaching certificate.