Ohio| Change
[…] Specifically the Policy and Procedure Directive in the above referenced section provides that:


    The department will permit considera- tion for work release 18 months prior to release. However, normally such consideration will be given within the last nine months prior to the presumptive parole release date or expiration or [sic]. . . .


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  4. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, this proceeding. Section 120.56, Florida Statutes.


  5. Section 945.091, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, that:


    1. The department is authorized

      to adopt regulations permitting the extension of the limits of the place of confinement of an inmate as to whom there is reasonable cause to believe he will honor his trust, by authorizing him, under prescribed conditions, and following investiga- tion and approval by the secretary, who shall maintain a written record of such action, to leave the confines of that place unaccompanied by a

      custodial agent for a prescribed period of time to:


      (b) Work at paid employment, participate in an education or a training program, or voluntarily serve a public

      or nonprofit agency in the community, while continuing as an inmate of the institution or facility in which he shall be confined, except during the

      hours of employment, education, training,

      or service and traveling thereto or there from. Inmates shall participate in paid employment only during the last 18 months of their confinement, unless sooner requested by the parole and probation Commission. (Emphasis added.)


  6. Rule 33-9.07(A), Florida Administrative Code, challenged herein by Petitioners, provides as follows:


    The Department may recommend to the Florida Parole and Probation

    Commission that an inmate be placed on pre-parole work release prior