STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It would be unreasonable to expect the framers of the emergency rule to elaborate in gross detail the specific reasons for the finding of immediate danger. It is sufficient that a general statement outlining the need for the emergency rule and the finding of immediate danger be made and such was done here.
Petitioner also attacks the emergency rule on the grounds that the statement "for finding an immediate danger" is inadequate and insufficient under its enabling statute. Section 120.54(9)(a), Florida Statutes, at subparagraph
provides that if an agency finds that an immediate danger requires emergency action, it may adopt an emergency rule provided that. . .
"the agency publishes in writing at the
time of, or prior to, its action the specific facts and reasons for finding an immediate danger to the public, safety, or welfare and its reasons for concluding that the
procedure used is fair under the circumstances."
Admittedly, the statement contained in the emergency rule does not in gross detail explain the immediate danger supporting the rule.