Washington| Change
[…] These same failings on the part of the Petitioner cause his license denial based upon the fact that he has been demonstrated -to be lacking in reasonably adequate knowledge and technical competence to engage in the transactions which would be authorized by a license or permit, as described in Subsection 626.611(8), Florida Statutes. Finally, upon the discretion of the licensing agency, a discretion that should be used in this instance, Petitioner is denied his request for licensure based upon conduct in transactions with the several customers, which is contrary to Subsection 626.621(6), Florida Statutes. That provision states:


    If in the conduct of business under the license or permit he has engaged in

    unfair methods of competition or in unfair

    or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under Part VII of this chapter, or has other- wise shown himself to be a source of injury or loss to the public or detrimental to the public interest.