STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.
Demonstrated lack of reasonably adequate knowledge and technical competence to engage in the transactions authorized by the license or permit.
Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license or permit.
Misappropriation, conversion, or unlawful withholding of moneys belonging to insurers or insureds or beneficiaries or to others and received in conduct of business under the license.
* * *
Respondent is further charged with violating Section 626.734, Florida Statutes (1987). That statute imputes the wrongdoing of an employee to a general lines insurance agent such as Schnur. It reads as follows:
Any general lines insurance agent who is an officer, director, stockholder, or employee of an incorporated general lines insurance agency shall remain personally and fully liable and accountable for any wrongful acts, misconduct, or violation of any provisions of this code committed by such licensee or by any person under his direct supervision and control while acting on behalf of the corporation.
Respondent's guilt or innocence rests upon the provisions of section 626.734, cited above. In other words, if it can be established that Cline was guilty of wrongdoing, that wrongdoing can be imputed to respondent as the responsible licensee.