STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (1981)
Ordinarily, an applicant has the burden of proving its entitlement to the requested license. See, Fla. Department of Transp. v. J. W. C. Co., Inc., 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981)
DABT is empowered to investigate and require the submittal of information allowing it to act on applications for transfer of alcoholic beverage licenses, including transfer of an interest in a license or change in an officer or director of a corporate licensee. See, Sections 561.17-561.19, Fla. Stat. 1981. Section 561.32 further provides:
(2) No one shall be entitled as a
matter of right to a transfer of a license or interest in a license or to a change of executive officers or directors when the division has notified the licensee in writing that revocation or suspension proceedings have been or will be brought
against the license; and the transfer of such license or financial interest in such license or the change of executive officers or directors in such case shall be within the discretion of the division.
Here, DABT provided three reasons for its denial. (Although the third ground was added after the ninety-day permitting review period allowed by Section 120.60(2), Fla. Stat.