Washington| Change
[…] In other words, in a world ensnarled by false assumptions and hasty judgments, let the prosecutor's proof be as serious-minded as the intended penalty is serious.


  47. Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact, and the standards of proof set forth in the Bowling decision quoted above, it is specifically concluded that Petitioner has failed -to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, the allegations contained in Counts I, II, IV, VI, XI, XII, XV, XVII, and XXI.

  48. Section 626.611, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, that: The department shall suspend

    [or] revoke . . . the license of any

    agent . . and it shall suspend or

    revoke the eligibility to hold a license of any such person, if it finds

    that as to the . . . licensee .

    anv one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:

    * * * *

    (5) Willful misrepresentation of

    any insurance policy or annuity contract or willful deception with regard to any such policy or contract, done either

    in person or by any form of dissemina- tion of information or advertising.

    * * * *

    (7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.

    * * * *

    (9) Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license or permit.

  49. Section 626.621, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, tht: The department may, in its discretion,

    suspend [or] revoke . . . the

    license of any agent . . . and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license . . of any such person,

    if it finds that as to the . . . licensee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circum- stances for which such denial, suspension, reyocation or refusal is not mandatory under s. 626.611:

    * * * *

    (2) Violation of any provision of

    this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or permit.

    * * * *

    (6) If in the conduct of business under the license or permit he has engaged in unfair methods of competi- tion or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part VII of this chapter, or having other- wise shown himself to be a source of injury or loss to the public or detrimental to the public interest.