Washington| Change
[…] 30. Improper physical contact with female students by a male teacher impairs the effectiveness of the teacher to instruct those students.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  31. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this action.


  32. The Respondent is charged with immoral acts and improper conduct with ten (10) female students at Stranahan High School. Petitioner, Broward County School Board, charges that these acts constitute a violation of Section 231.36, Florida Statutes (1981) which provides in relevant part:


    (1)(a) Each person employed

    as a member of the instructional staff in any district school

    system shall be properly certificated and shall be entitled to and shall receive a written contract as specified in chapter 230. All such contracts, except continuing contracts as specified in subsection (4), shall

    contain provisions for dismissal during the term of the contract only for just cause. Just cause includes, but is not limited to, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude.

    * * *

    (6)(a) Any member of the instructional staff, excluding an employee specified in subsection (4) , may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the term

    of the contract; however, the charges against him must be based on just cause as provided in paragraph (1)(a).


    Broward County School Board also has charged that these acts constitute a violation of Rules 6B-1.01, 6B-1.08 and 6B-4.09, Florida Administrative Code. Rule 6B-1.06 provides in relevant part: