Ohio| Change
[…] Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So.2d

349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977) at p. 351, "certainly one who defends a position cannot at the same time be described as having the affirmative of that position.


Petitioner, has sought, to rely on Balino for a contrary holding. However, an enlighted reading of Balino offers Petitioner little support. The federal regulation (45 C.P.R. 405-126-128) did not require Medicaid recipients to prove continued eligibility. The Florida Retirement Act, Chapter 121, Florida Statutes, requires participants to prove continued eligibility. Section 121.021(12) defines member as "any officer or employee who is covered or who becomes covered under this system in accordance with this chapter..."(emphasis supplied). Participation is compulsory as a condition of employment only for officers or employees. Whether an employee or not, retirees employed on or after December 1, 1970 and officers and employees of University Athletic Association, Inc., are excluded from participation.