Ohio| Change
[…] What is more, this conclusion is bolstered by the professional characterization of Respondent by Dr. Guttman as a childlike individual whose judgment and decision-making skills are decidedly impaired and whose ability to safely practice his profession is well below acceptable standards.


  17. In Count IV, Respondent is alleged to have practiced podiatry without an active license in violation of Section 461.012(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1981), which states:


    1. Each of the following acts constitutes a violation of this chapter and is a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084:

      1. Practicing or attempting to practice podiatry without an active license or with a license fraudulently obtained.


  18. The documentary evidence admitted at the hearing clearly shows Respondent's license was declared inactive in 1979 and has not been reactivated since. Therefore, at the time he wrote the prescriptions, Respondent did not have an active license, nor does he, at the present.