STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The matter is not as clear as it seems to the Petitioner. In view of the judicially recognized authority of regulatory boards to, under certain circumstances, increase penalties recommended by Hearing Officers, so long as the Administrative Complaint contains language seeking penalties of revocation or suspension of license, the Respondent would appear to be vulnerable to having such penalties imposed in the final order.
5/ The waiver in subsection (1) of Section 458.339, Florida Statutes, is a total waiver with regard to the materials addressed by that subsection. With regard to those materials, the licensee is deemed "to have waived any objections to its use as evidence against him." The waiver in subsection (3) of the subject statute is a narrow waiver; a waiver of only the right to object on the basis of the reports being "privileged communications."
APPENDIX TO RECOMMENDED ORDER IN CASE NO. 91-5044