STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Petitioner's post- hearing change of position does not affect the fact that during the formal hearing this was a case involving revocation or suspension of a license. 4/ Accordingly, by operation of Section 458.331(3), Florida Statutes, the Petitioner was required to prove its case by "clear and convincing evidence," and the "clear and convincing evidence" standard has been applied during the fact-finding process in this case.
Another evidentiary matter which needs to be addressed is the application of Section 458.339, Florida Statutes. The cited statute reads as follows:
Every physician who accepts a license to practice medicine in this state shall, by so accepting the license or by making and filing a renewal of licensure to practice in this state, be deemed to have given his consent, during a lawful investigation of a complaint, to the following:
To render a handwriting sample to an agent of the department and, further, to have waived any objections to its use as evidence against him.
To waive the confidentiality and authorize the preparation and release of medical reports pertaining to the mental or physical condition of the physician himself when the department has reason to believe that a violation of this chapter has occurred and when the department issues an order, based on the need for additional information, to produce such medical reports for the time period relevant to the complaint. As used in this section, "medical reports" means a compilation of medical treatment of the physician himself which shall include symptoms, diagnosis, treatment prescribed, relevant history, and progress.