STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Therefore, the Respondent's acts of prescribing, dispensing, and administering the subject drugs to himself were in violation of
subsection (r) of Section 458.331(1), Florida Statutes (1987), as charged in Count Three of the Amended Administrative Complaint.
Count Four of the Amended Administrative Complaint charges the Respondent with violation of Section 458.331(1)(g), Florida Statutes (1987), by "[f]ailing to perform any statutory or legal obligation placed upon a licensed physician." The specific obligation referenced in Count Four is the obligation under Section 893.07, Florida Statutes (1987), to maintain certain records regarding controlled substances. The record-keeping requirements of Section 893.07, Florida Statutes (1987), provide, inter alia, that the required records "shall be kept and made available for a period of at least 2 years for inspection and copying by law enforcement officers whose duty it is to enforce the laws of this state relating to controlled substances."