Ohio| Change
[…] However, he stated the incorrect response was unintentional for he did not know that a male (vis a vis a female) could be charged with that crime and accordingly he responded to the question in the negative. He also acknowledged that he had indeed sworn that all answers in the application were correct.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  6. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter and the parties thereto pursuant to Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  7. Subsection 561.15(2), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:


    (2) No license under the Beverage Law shall be issued to any person who has been convicted within the last past 5 years

    of soliciting for prostitution . . . .

    Section 559.791, Florida Statutes, provides in part that:


    (a)ny license issued by the Department of Business Regulation which is issued or renewed in response to an application upon which the person signing under oath or