STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] He then questioned them as to their income and advised them they could afford better quality meat. They eventually purchased about 500 pounds of meat for 12 monthly installments totalling over $1,600.
The Shelby's felt they were hurried into signing an agreement and didn't know what they were getting. Mrs. Shelby was especially upset over a $35 insurance charge that she didn't understand and didn't realize would be included in the contract price.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Subsection 501.204(1), F.S., provides that "Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are . . . unlawful." Sections 817.06 and 817.41, F.S., declare untrue, deceptive or misleading advertising to be unlawful.
Rule 2-9.02, Florida Administrative Code (F.A.C.), provides in part: misleading advertising. It shall be an
unfair or deceptive act or practice to:
* * *