STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respon-dent has, therefore, violated Sections 718.112(2)(k) and 718.116 (8)(b), Florida Statutes.
COUNT III
The Notice to Show Cause in Count III charged the developer with improperly calling for the removal of a unit owner representative to the board of directors in violation of Section 718.112(2)(g), Florida Statutes. The hearing officer concluded that no prohibition existed on developer lobbying efforts directed towards a unit owner representative to the board of directors, and accordingly, determined that no violation of Section 718.112(2)(g), was established.
Section 718.112(2)(g) provides:
Subject to the provisions of s.718.301, any member of the board of administra tion may be recalled and removed...by the vote or agreement in writing by a majority of all unit owners. [Emphasis added].
Section 718.301 in pertinent part provides:
When unit owners other than the developer
own 15 percent or more of the units in a condo minium..., the unit owners other than the developer shall be entitled to elect no
less than 1/3 of the members of the board of administration....
As expressly provided, the recall provisions of Section 718.112(2)(g) must be read in para materia with the rights afforded unit owners other than the developer provided in Section 718.301(1), Florida Statutes.