STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] COUNT II
Respondent is also accused of having failed to pay the association the amount of common expenses incurred during the guarantee period (inception through the closing of all of the units in the condominium), which exceed the amount of assessments generated from unit owners other than the developers, as required by Section 718.116(8)(b), Florida Statutes. That section in law states:
(8) No unit owner may be excused from the payment of his share of the common expense of a condominium unless all unit
owners are likewise proportionately excused from payment, except as provided in subsection (6) and in the following cases:
* * *
(b) A developer or other
person owning condominium units or having an obligation to pay condominium expenses may be ex cused from the payment of his share of the common expense which would have been assessed against those
units during the period of time that he shall have guaranteed to each purchaser in the purchase contract, declaration, or prospectus, or by agreement between the developer and a majority of the unit owners other
than the developer, that the assessment for common expenses of the condominium imposed upon the unit owners would not increase over a stated dollar amount
and shall have obligated himself to pay any amount of common expenses incurred during that period and not produced by the assessments at the guaranteed level receivable from other unit owners.
In accordance with this provision, and pursuant to the declaration of condominium at Section 8.4, dealing with an assessment guarantee, the developer/Respondent only becomes responsible for honoring this aspect of the guarantee related to common expenses upon the sale of the last condominium unit which it owns. That contingency has not occurred and the Respondent is not in violation of this provision of law.
COUNT III
The developer is charged with improperly calling for the removal of the unit owner representative to the board of directors, who was elected by unit owners other than the developer as set forth in Section 718.301(1), Florida Statutes, in violation of Section 718.112(2)(g) Florida Statutes.