STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The hearing officer concluded that no prohibition existed on developer lobbying efforts directed towards a unit owner representative to the board of directors, and accordingly, determined that no violation of Section 718.112(2)(g), was established.
Section 718.112(2)(g) provides:
Subject to the provisions of s.718.301, any member of the board of administra tion may be recalled and removed...by the vote or agreement in writing by a majority of all unit owners. [Emphasis added].
Section 718.301 in pertinent part provides:
When unit owners other than the developer
own 15 percent or more of the units in a condo minium..., the unit owners other than the developer shall be entitled to elect no
less than 1/3 of the members of the board of administration....
As expressly provided, the recall provisions of Section 718.112(2)(g) must be read in para materia with the rights afforded unit owners other than the developer provided in Section 718.301(1), Florida Statutes. This subsection grants to unit owners other than the developer what might be viewed as guaranteed minority representation on the board of adminis-tration of the condominium association at the point in time when unit owners other than the developer own 15 percent or more of the units in the condominium. In this manner, unit owners other than the developer are insured a voice in the operation of the developer controlled association. Because the unit owner representative is elected by unit owners other than the developer, it follows that only unit owners other than the developer may participate in the recall of that representative.
In the present case, it was established that Respondent lobbied for the removal of Mr. DiStefano, the unit owner repre-sentative on the board of administration. In addition to lobbying, the developer Respondent voted for such removal.