STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The First District Court of Appeal also has followed the Slomowitz test, adding the interpretive comment that "[a]lthough this standard of proof may be met where the evidence is in conflict, . . . it seems to preclude evidence that is ambiguous." Westinghouse Elec. Corp., Inc. v. Shuler
Bros., Inc., 590 So. 2d 986, 988 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991), rev.
denied, 599 So. 2d 1279 (Fla. 1992)(citation omitted).
In this case, the Division has alleged that the Association failed, in 2005, to assess unit owners based on the proportionate shares set forth in the Declaration, in violation of Section 718.115(2), Florida Statutes, which provides:
Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, funds for payment of the common expenses of a condominium shall be collected by assessments against the units in that condominium in the proportions or percentages provided in that condominium's declaration. In a residential condominium, or mixed-use condominium created after January 1, 1996, each unit's share of the common expenses of the condominium and common surplus of the condominium shall be the same as the unit's appurtenant ownership interest in the common elements.
To prevail, therefore, the Division must clearly prove that the Association acted in contravention of the Declaration in collecting common expenses in 2005. As found above, the