STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] To keep or maintain any store, shop, warehouse, dwelling, building, vehicle, boat, aircraft, or other structure or place which is resorted to by persons using controlled substances in violation of this chapter for the purpose of using these substances, or which is used for keeping or selling them in violation of this chapter.
A violation of this section also constitutes a violation of the Beverage Law through Section 561.29(1)(c), Florida Statutes.
Cocaine is a controlled substance, and it is a violation of state law to sell, use, deliver, or possess them. Section 893.13, Florida Statutes (1981).
Section 893.135(1)(b), Florida Statutes (1983), provides: Any person who knowingly sells, manufactures,
delivers, or brings into this state, or who
is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, 28 grams or more of cocaine as described in s. 893.03(2)(a)4., or of any mixture containing cocaine is guilty of a felony of the first degree, which felony shall be known as "trafficking in cocaine."
Section 790.07, Florida Statutes (1983), makes it a felony of the second degree to display, use, threaten, or attempt to use a firearm while committing or attempting to commit a felony.