STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The records required in subparagraph (3)(a)1. Of this rule must be maintained on the premises. . .for a period of 3
years. . . .
Since the burden is on the holder of the special restaurant license to demonstrate compliance with the requirements for the license, the records required to be kept shall be legible, clear, and in the English language.
The required percentage shall be computed by adding all gross sales of food, non-alcoholic beverages, and alcoholic beverages and thereafter dividing that sum into the total of the gross sales of food plus non-alcoholic beverages
Section 561.15(3), Florida Statutes, in pertinent part provides as follows:
(3) This division may suspend or revoke the license under the Beverage Law of, or may refuse to issue a license under the Beverage Law to:
* * *
Any license issued to a person, firm, or corporation that would not qualify for the issuance of a new license may be revoked by the division. . . .
DABT is statutorily empowered to suspend or revoke an alcoholic beverage license, such as the one held by Respondent, based upon any of the grounds enumerated in Section 561.29(1)(a) and (g), Florida Statutes, which in pertinent part provides:
The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:
Violation by the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of any of the laws of this state. . . .
* * *