STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In Allegation 3, it is alleged that between July 8, 1983, and July 20, 1983, Respondent, or his employees, did maintain the licensed premises as a public nuisance under Section 823.10, Florida Statutes (1981), by permitting it to be visited by persons for the purpose of unlawfully using substances controlled under Chapter 893, Florida Statutes.
The substances in question here, marijuana and cocaine, are controlled substances, the possession, sale, or delivery of which is made punishable under Section 893.13, Florida Statutes (1981). Section 823.10, Florida Statutes (1981), states:
Any store, shop, warehouse, dwelling house, building, vehicle, ship, boat, vessel, aircraft, or any place whatever, which is visited by persons for
the purpose of unlawfully using any substance controlled under chapter 893 or any drugs as described in chapter 500, or which is used for the illegal
keeping, selling, or delivering of the same, shall be deemed a public nuisance. No person shall keep or maintain such public nuisance or aid and abet another in keeping or maintaining such public nuisance.
Here again, the testimony of Ms. Scruggs and Mr.