STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The rule states in pertinent part:
For the purposes of the Commission's implementation of any of the penalties specified in Section 943.1395(6) or (7), F.S., a certified officer's failure to maintain good moral character required by Section 943.13(7), F.S., is defined as:
The perpetration by an office for an act that would constitute any felony offense whether criminally prosecuted or not; and
The perpetration by an officer of an act that would constitute any of the following misdemeanor or criminal offenses whether criminally prosecuted or not:
1. Section [ . . . ] 893.13, [ . . . ], F.S.
Section 893.03(1)(c)7, Florida Statutes, specifies that marijuana is a controlled substance. Further, Section 893.13(6)(b), Florida Statutes, provides that: "[i]f the offense is the possession of not more than 20 grams of cannabis, as defined in this chapter, the person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree."
Section 893.03(2)(a)4, Florida Statutes, specifies that cocaine is a controlled substance.