STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Accordingly, Petitioner has met its burden of proving that Petitioner has not maintained "good moral character," as required by Section 943.13(7), Florida Statutes, and that therefore his certification is subject to revocation pursuant to Section 943.1395(5), Florida Statutes.
Revocation is not the only penalty that the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission is authorized to impose upon an officer who has failed to maintain "good moral character" following his certification. Section 943.1395(6), Florida Statutes, allows the Commission to impose lesser penalties than revocation. It provides as follows:
Upon the finding by the commission that a certified officer has not maintained good moral character, the definition of which has been adopted by rule and is established as a statewide standard, as required by s.
943.13(7), the commission may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties in lieu of revocation of certifi- cation:
Suspension of certification for a period not to exceed 2 years.
Placement on a probationary status for a period not to exceed 2 years, subject to terms and conditions imposed by the commission. Upon the violation of such terms and conditions, the commission may revoke certification or impose additional penalties as enumerated in this subsection.
Successful completion by the officer of any basic recruit, advanced, or career development training deemed appropriate by the commission.
Issuance of a reprimand.