STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 943.1395(5), Florida Statutes, provides that "[t]he [Criminal Justice Standards and Training] [C]ommission shall revoke the certification of any [correctional] officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of s. 943.13(1)-(10)."
Section 943.13(7), Florida Statutes, provides that "any person employed or appointed as an officer shall...[h]ave a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission."
"Moral character" is
not only the ability to distinguish between right and wrong, but the character to observe the difference; the observance of