STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Administrative Complaint filed against Respondent which is the subject of the instant case alleges that on or about September 29, 1989, Respondent unlawfully used cannabis (marijuana) and that, in so doing, he violated "the provisions of Section 943.1395(5),(6), Florida Statutes, and Rule 11B-27.0011(4)(d), Florida Administrative Code, in that Respondent has failed to maintain the qualifications established in Section 943.13(7), Florida Statutes, which require that a correctional officer in the State of Florida have good moral character."
Section 943.1395(5), Florida Statutes, provides that "[t]he [Criminal Justice Standards and Training] [C]ommission shall revoke the certification of any [correctional] officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of s. 943.13(1)-(10)."
Section 943.13(7), Florida Statutes, provides that "any person employed or appointed as an officer shall...[h]ave a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission."
"Moral character" is