Washington| Change
[…] 12. At best it can be said that there was an investigation regarding the provision of contraband at the jail; that as a result of that investigation, Respondent was charged with providing contraband; that his employment was terminated; and that he entered a pre-trial agreement with respect to those charges. However, the only evidence linking Respondent to the contraband is the taped interview of inmate Jason Strimel.2/ While the interview was videotaped, it remains an out-of-court statement offered for the truth of the statement, which is the very definition of hearsay. § 90.801(1)(c)("'Hearsay' is a


    statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.").

  13. Mr. Strimel did not testify at hearing, and was not subject to cross-examination. Hearsay, standing alone, cannot provide the basis for a finding of fact. § 120.57(1)(c), Fla. Stat.