Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  8. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  9. Section 943.13(7), Florida Statutes, requires that all persons employed or appointed as corrections officers shall, among other things, "[h]ave a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission." And Section 943.1395(5), Florida Statutes, states, in pertinent part:


    The commission shall revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of s. 943.13(1)-(10) and shall, by rule, adopt revocation-of- certification procedures pursuant to chapter 120.


  10. In this case a search was carried out at the Respondent's home and contraband was seized pursuant to a search warrant.