STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It is alleged that Respondent violated Subsection 893.13(6)(b), Florida Statutes, which provides:
(b) If the offense is the possession of not more than 20 grams of cannabis, as defined in this chapter, the person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s.
775.083. For the purposes of this
subsection, "cannabis" does not include the resin extracted from the plants of the genus Cannabis, or any compound manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of such resin.
Respondent is also alleged to have violated Subsection 893.147(1), Florida Statutes, which, in pertinent part, provides:
USE OR POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA.–It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia:
* * *
(b) To inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance in violation of this chapter.
Subsection 943.1395(6), Florida Statutes, provides that:
The commission shall revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of s. 943.13(4) or who intentionally executes a false affidavit established in s. 943.13(8), s. 943.133(2), or s. 943.139(2).