STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] subsection, "cannabis" does not include the resin extracted from the plants of the genus Cannabis, or any compound manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of such resin.
Respondent is also alleged to have violated Subsection 893.147(1), Florida Statutes, which, in pertinent part, provides:
USE OR POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA.–It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia:
* * *
(b) To inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance in violation of this chapter.
Subsection 943.1395(6), Florida Statutes, provides that:
The commission shall revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of s. 943.13(4) or who intentionally executes a false affidavit established in s. 943.13(8), s. 943.133(2), or s. 943.139(2).
The commission shall cause to be investigated any ground for revocation from the employing agency pursuant to s. 943.139 or from the Governor, and the commission may investigate verifiable complaints. Any investigation initiated by the commission pursuant to this section must be completed within 6 months after receipt of the completed report of the disciplinary or internal affairs investigation from the employing agency or Governor's office. A verifiable complaint shall be completed
within 1 year after receipt of the complaint. An investigation shall be considered completed upon a finding by a probable cause panel of the commission. These time periods shall be tolled during the period of any criminal prosecution of the officer.
The report of misconduct and all records or information provided to or developed by the commission during the course of an investigation conducted by the commission are exempt from the provisions of
s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution and, except as otherwise provided by law, such information shall be subject to public disclosure only after a determination as to probable cause has been made or until the investigation becomes inactive.
When an officer's certification is revoked in any discipline, his or her certification in any other discipline shall simultaneously be revoked.
Subsection 943.13(7), Florida Statutes, establishes the minimum qualifications for law enforcement officers in Florida, including:
Have a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the Commission.
Subsection 943.1395(7), Florida Statutes, with which Respondent is charged, provides:
Upon a finding by the commission that a certified officer has not maintained good moral character, the definition of which has been adopted by rule and is established as a statewide standard, as required by s. 943.13(7), the commission may enter an order
imposing one or more of the following penalties:
Revocation of certification.
Suspension of certification for a period not to exceed 2 years.
Placement on a probationary status for a period not to exceed 2 years, subject to terms and conditions imposed by the commission. Upon the violation of such terms and conditions, the commission may revoke certification or impose additional penalties as enumerated in this subsection.
Successful completion by the officer of any basic recruit, advanced, or career development training or such retraining deemed appropriate by the commission.
Issuance of a reprimand.
Rule 11B-27.0011(4)(b), Florida Administrative Code, provides in pertinent part: