Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    Based on the foregoing findings of fact and on the applicable legal precedents, I make the following conclusions of law:


  10. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  11. Section 943.13, Florida Statutes, establishes the minimum qualifications for certification as a correctional officer, which qualifications include the requirement, at subsection (7), that a correctional officer "[h]ave a good moral character. . . ." And Section 943.1395(5), Florida Statutes, provides: "The Commission shall revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of Section 943.13(1)-(10). Section 943.1395(6), Florida Statutes, authorizes certain lesser penalties for application in appropriate cases.

  12. Rule 11B-27.0011(4), Florida Administrative Code, reads as follows, in pertinent part: