STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Herein, Respondent was charged under Section 838.016, Florida Statutes, which is not an enumerated statutory section within the rule and pled nolo contendere to Section 944.37, also not an enumerated section within the rule. A plea of nolo contendere with adjudication withheld is not a conviction,
nor does it constitute an admission of guilt. See Vinson v. State, 345 So.2d 711 (Fla. 1977), and cases cited therein at p. 713, and authorities cited supra.
Clearly, the underlying facts as found do not amount to a violation of Section 944.37, Florida Statutes, which reads as follows:
Acceptance of unauthorized compensation; penalty. -- No officer or employee of the department shall receive, directly or indirectly, from any prisoner or from anyone on behalf of such prisoner, any gift, reward, or any compensation whatsoever for his services or supplies other than that prescribed or authorized by law or the department. Whoever violates this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.083.
Therefore, any determination of bad moral character must be made upon Rule 11B-27.011, subparagraph (b): Was Respondent's act so egregious as to constitute bad moral character?
Bad moral character has been defined in a variety of ways.