Ohio| Change
[…] Fred McElroy at the KOA Campground in Starke, Florida, and stole various items of personal property belonging to Mr. and Mrs. Fred McElroy, including cash in the amount of $600 or $700, a canvas bag, some checks and business records, and some jewelry. Alton

    L. Moore broke into the home for the purpose of stealing personal property and had no intention of returning the stolen property.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  3. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  4. Section 943.13(7), Florida Statutes, requires that all persons employed or appointed as corrections officers shall, among other things, "[h]ave a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission." Section 943.1395(5), Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:


    The Commission shall revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of s. 943.13(1)-(10) and shall, by rule, adopt revocation-of- certification procedures pursuant to chapter 120.