Washington| Change
[…] Petitioner has worked for Kent Security since January of 1991, and his employer considers Petitioner to be an outstanding employee.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  11. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over this matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  12. As the applicant, Petitioner has the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence his entitlement to the subject license. Rule 28- 6.08(3), Florida Administrative Code. See also, Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C., Co., 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).


  13. Section 493.6118(3), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    (3) The department may deny an application for licensure citing lack of good moral character only if the finding by the department of lack of good moral character is supported by clear and convincing evidence.

    ...


  14. Section 493.6101(7), Florida Statutes, provides the following definition pertinent to this proceeding:


    (7) "Good moral character" means a personal history of honesty, fairness, and respect for the rights and property of others and for the laws of this state and nation.