Washington| Change
[…] 1. Excessive use of force, defined as a use of force on a person by any officer that is not justified under Section 776.05 or 776.07, F.S., or a use of force on an inmate or prisoner by any correctional officer that would not be authorized under Section 944.35(1)(a), F.S. . . .


  21. Paragraph (2)(b) of the Administrative Complaint alleges that Respondent "did unlawfully and knowingly and willfully fail to make a report or prevented another from making a report required by section 944.35, F.S." Section 944.35, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    (4)(a) Any employee required to report pursuant to this section who knowingly or willfully fails to do so, or who knowingly or willfully prevents another person from doing so, commits a misdemeanor of the first degree. . . .


  22. There is no question that Respondent did not file a Use of Force Report. The question, however, is whether he "knowingly and willfully" failed to do so.