STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Gaskins is admissible and the previous ruling to that effect is hereby reaffirmed. The factual and procedural situation relative to the testimony of Mr. Joseph Nash is substantially identical and for the reasons already delineated, Mr. Nash's testimony is also deemed admissible in this proceeding. Thus, the Motion to Dismiss count 2 is hereby recommended to be denied.
Section 626.561, Florida Statutes, provides that premiums collected by an agent under his license belonging to insurers or others shall be considered trust funds received in a fiduciary capacity by the agent licensee. Section 626.561(1) provides:
"All premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to insurers or others received by an agent, solicitor or adjuster in transactions under his license shall be trust funds so received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity; and the licensee in the applicable regular course of business shall account for and pay the same to the insurer, insured, or other person entitled thereto."