Ohio| Change
[…] . . . .


      (3)(a) No state agency shall enter into a lease as lessee for the use of 2,000 square feet or more of space in a privately owned building except upon advertisement for and

      receipt of competitive bids and award to the lowest and best bidder. The division shall have the authority to approve a lease for 2,000 square feet or more of space that covers more than 1 fiscal year, subject to the provisions of Section 216.311, if such lease is, in the judgement of the division, in the best interests of the state.


    25. At Section 255.249(2), Florida Statutes (1983), the legislature also provided:


      (2) The department shall promulgate rules pursuant to chapter 120 providing:


      1. Procedures for soliciting and accenting competitive proposals for leased space of 2,000 square feet or more in privately owned buildings, for evaluating proposals received, and for exemption from competitive bidding requirements of any lease the purpose of which is the Provision of care and living space for Persons.


      2. A standard method for determining square footage or any other measurement used as the basis for lease payments or other charges.


      1. Acceptable terms and conditions for inclusion in lease agreements.


      2. Maximum rental rates, by geographic areas or by county, for leasing privately owned space.


    26. Pursuant to that authority and direction by the legislature, DGS promulgated Rule 13D-7.10, Florida Administrative Code, which provides in pertinent part: