Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    22. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding.


    23. In its petition contesting the award of this lease to Intervenor, McGurn, Elizabethan argues that McGurn's bid is front-end loaded and is, therefore, non-responsive. It also contends that the low rental payments during the five year option period make these years too attractive to reasonably pass up and thereby convert the advertised ten year lease into an unresponsive fifteen year lease.


    24. Section 255.25, Florida Statutes (1983), provides in pertinent part:


      (2)(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), no state agency shall lease a building or any part thereof unless prior approval of the lease conditions and of the need therefore is first obtained from the division. Any approved lease may include an option to purchase or an option to renew the lease, or both, upon such terms and conditions as are established by the division subject to final approval by the head of the Department of General Services.

      . . . .


      (3)(a) No state agency shall enter into a lease as lessee for the use of 2,000 square feet or more of space in a privately owned building except upon advertisement for and

      receipt of competitive bids and award to the lowest and best bidder. The division shall have the authority to approve a lease for 2,000 square feet or more of space that covers more than 1 fiscal year, subject to the provisions of Section 216.311, if such lease is, in the judgement of the division, in the best interests of the state.


    25. At Section 255.249(2), Florida Statutes (1983), the legislature also provided:


      (2) The department shall promulgate rules pursuant to chapter 120 providing:


      1. Procedures for soliciting and accenting competitive proposals for leased space of 2,000 square feet or more in privately owned buildings, for evaluating proposals received, and for exemption from competitive bidding requirements of any lease the purpose of which is the Provision of care and living space for Persons.


      2. A standard method for determining square footage or any other measurement used as the basis for lease payments or other charges.


      1. Acceptable terms and conditions for inclusion in lease agreements.