STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Regardless of the measurements taken by DEP on July 16, 2010, Respondent testified that he is not able to operate his boat from his dock structure consistently due to
shoaling from the silt. He testified that, as a result, he kept his boat at a marina for a year at a cost of $7,000 but cannot afford to continue to do so.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 253.04(1), Florida Statutes,3 authorizes BOT to sue for ejectment, damages, or trespass to prevent unauthorized use of state land. Section 253.04(2), Florida Statutes,
provides:
In lieu of seeking monetary damages pursuant to subsection (1) against any person or the agent of any person who has been found to have willfully damaged lands of the state, the ownership or boundaries of which have been established by the state, to have willfully damaged or removed products thereof in violation of state or federal law, to have knowingly refused to comply with or willfully violated the provisions of this chapter, or to have failed to comply with an order of the board to remove or alter any structure or vessel that is not in compliance with applicable rules or with conditions of authorization to locate such a structure or vessel on state-owned land, the board may impose a fine for each offense in an amount up to $10,000 to be fixed by rule and imposed and collected by the board in accordance with the provisions of chapter
120. Each day during any portion of which such violation occurs constitutes a separate offense.
Under Rule 18-21.005(1)(d), a lease is required for Respondent’s dock structure because it is too large for a consent of use under paragraph (c) of that Rule.
21. Under Rule 18-21.008(1)(b)5.: