Washington| Change
[…] In their hasty action, school board officials disregarded or were oblivious to the requirements of Rule 6B-4.08. This is all the more perplexing in light of the fact that Mr. Dandy, the Area Supervisor and Respondent's immediate supervisor, never recommended--then or now--that Respondent be dismissed.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  5. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (1983).


  6. The School Board seeks to dismiss Respondent from his continuing employment under the authority of Section 231.36 (1) and (4), Florida Statutes (1983), which provides in relevant part:


    231.36 Contracts with instructional staffs supervisors, and principals,--

    (1)(a) Each person employed as a member of the instructional staff in any district school system shall be properly certified and shall be, entitled to and shall receive a written contract as specified in Chapter 230. All such contracts, except continuing con- tracts as specified in subsection (4), shall contain provisions for dismissal during the terms of the contract only for just cause.

    Just cause includes, but is not limited to, misconduct in officer incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude.

    (4)(c) Any member of the district administra- tive or supervisory staff and any member of

    the instructional staff including any prin- cipal who is under continuing contract may

    be suspended or dismissed at any time during the school year, however, the charges against him must be based on immorality, misconduct in officer incompetency, gross insubordina- tion, willful neglect of duty, drunkenness, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude. Whenever such charges are made against any such employee of the school boards the school board may suspend such person without pay, but if the charges are not sustained, he shall be immediately rein- stated, and his back salary shall be paid.