STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Case No. 84-1488
DOC's Administrative Complaint seeks to revoke, suspend, or otherwise discipline Lykes Pasco's permit for the manufacture of WESOS. 7/ But Lykes Pasco's sixth defense to DOC's Administrative Complaint that DOC lacks standing and jurisdiction to prosecute or decide this case has merit. The Florida Legislature has vested only DACS with the power to enforce Rule 20-64.21.
Subsection (1) of Section 601.10, Florida Statutes (1983), confers general rule making authority on DOC and provides that DOC's rules "shall have the force and effect of law when not inconsistent therewith." Subsection (2) gives DOC the power "to act as the general supervisory authority over the administration and enforcement" of Chapter 601. Subsection (5) clarifies that DOC's "general supervisory authority" over the "enforcement" of Chapter 601 is limited to investigating alleged violations and reporting findings of recommendations to DACS. Section 601.27, Florida Statutes (1983), makes it clear that "the enforcement