STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Subsection (1) of Section 601.10, Florida Statutes (1983), confers general rule making authority on DOC and provides that DOC's rules "shall have the force and effect of law when not inconsistent therewith." Subsection (2) gives DOC the power "to act as the general supervisory authority over the administration and enforcement" of Chapter 601. Subsection (5) clarifies that DOC's "general supervisory authority" over the "enforcement" of Chapter 601 is limited to investigating alleged violations and reporting findings of recommendations to DACS. Section 601.27, Florida Statutes (1983), makes it clear that "the enforcement of all provisions of this chapter and rules, regulations, and orders made pursuant to and under authority of this chapter shall be under the direction, supervision, and control of the Department of Agriculture. "
[Emphasis added.]
Section 601.67, Florida Statutes (1983) establishes a statutory framework for DACS to enforce the provisions of Chapter 601 and rules promulgated under it by disciplining licensed citrus fruit dealers. There is no similar statutory scheme provided for DOC. 8/
Case No. 84-1676