Washington| Change
[…] regulation prescribed by; the Department

    of Citrus or the Department of Agriculture, or to change or attempt to change any instrument, substance, article, or fluid used by such inspector or emergency inspector in marking tests of citrus fruit or the canned or concentrated products thereof.

  13. The statutory authority for Rule 20-34.11 stated in the Florida Administrative Code is Section 601.10, Florida Statutes (1983), which provides in pertinent part:


    Powers of the Department of Citrus:-- The Department of Citrus shall have and shall exercise such general and specific powers as are delegated to it by this chapter and other statutes of the state, which powers shall

    include, but shall not be confined to, the following:

    1. To adopt and, from time to time, alter, rescind, modify, or amend all proper and necessary rules regulations, and orders for the exercise of its powers and the performance of its duties under this chapter and other statutes

      of the state, which rules and regulations shall have the force and effect of law when not inconsistent therewith.


  14. In addition, Section 601.24, Florida Statutes (1983), provides: