Washington| Change
[…] include, but shall not be confined to, the following:

    1. To adopt and, from time to time, alter, rescind, modify, or amend all proper and necessary rules regulations, and orders for the exercise of its powers and the performance of its duties under this chapter and other statutes

      of the state, which rules and regulations shall have the force and effect of law when not inconsistent therewith.


  14. In addition, Section 601.24, Florida Statutes (1983), provides:


    1. Department of Citrus to prescribe methods of testing and grading.--The Department of Citrus shall by rule or regulation provide the manner and method to be used in drawing samples and the quantity to be used in testing and grading of citrus fruit and the canned and concentrated products thereof and shall provide specifications and methods for use of

      juice extractors to be used in extracting juice for such tests and grading purposes.


      And Section 601.25, Florida Statutes (1983), provides:


    2. Determination of soluble solids

and acid.--The Department of Citrus by rule or regulation shall determine the method