Washington| Change
[…] 14. In addition, Section 601.24, Florida Statutes (1983), provides:


    1. Department of Citrus to prescribe methods of testing and grading.--The Department of Citrus shall by rule or regulation provide the manner and method to be used in drawing samples and the quantity to be used in testing and grading of citrus fruit and the canned and concentrated products thereof and shall provide specifications and methods for use of

      juice extractors to be used in extracting juice for such tests and grading purposes.


      And Section 601.25, Florida Statutes (1983), provides:


    2. Determination of soluble solids

and acid.--The Department of Citrus by rule or regulation shall determine the method

by which juice is tested for percentage of total soluble solids, the method by which juice is tested for acidity, and the method for testing fruit for juice content. Until such time as the

Department of Citrus may see fit to determine such method by rule or regulation the Brix hydrometer shall be used and the reading of the hydrometer corrected for temperature shall be considered as the percent of the total soluble solids; and anhydrous citric acid shall be determined by titration of the juice using standard alkali and phenolphthalein as indicator, the total acidity being calculated as anhydrous citric acid.