Washington| Change
[…] Inspector's Tests to be Made Without Interference. --Only authorized personnel of the Division of Fruit and Vegetable Inspection shall at any time be permitted to handle the solutions or equipment used for officially determining the maturity of fruit. Efforts by other persons to assist the inspector, or to handle the fruit from which the test is to be made, or to interrupt or interfere with the inspector, or any attempt to influence his judgment, shall be deemed interference with the inspector in the performance of his official duty.


    The law Rule 20-34.11 purports to implement is Section 601.33, Florida Statutes.


  12. Section 601.33, Florida Statutes (1983), provides:


    Interference with inspectors.--It is unlawful for any person to obstruct, hinder, resist, interfere with, or attempt to obstruct, hinder, resist, or interfere with any authorized inspector in the discharge of any duty imposed upon or required of him by the provisions of law or by any rule or

    regulation prescribed by; the Department

    of Citrus or the Department of Agriculture, or to change or attempt to change any instrument, substance, article, or fluid used by such inspector or emergency inspector in marking tests of citrus fruit or the canned or concentrated products thereof.

  13. The statutory authority for Rule 20-34.11 stated in the Florida Administrative Code is Section 601.10, Florida Statutes (1983), which provides in pertinent part: