Washington| Change
[…] IMG Citrus,

    Inc., Case No. 08-5435 (Fla. DOAH Mar. 4, 2009; Dep't Agric. &


    Consumer Serv. July 20, 2009), aff'd, IMG Citrus, Inc. v.


    Westchester Fire Ins. Co., 46 So. 3d 1014 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010).


  56. There is no dispute that the subject contract is valid.


    The dispute is whether the term "merchantable" in the contract obligated Respondent to purchase all the fruit in the named blocks, thus obligating Respondent to pay Petitioner for all the fruit picked under the contract.

  57. The contract does not define the term "merchantable."


  58. Section 672.314, Florida Statutes, governs merchantability of goods under the Uniform Commercial Code. That section reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

    1. Unless excluded or modified (s. 672.316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. . . .


    2. Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as:


      1. Pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and


      2. In the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and


      3. Are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used[.]


  59. Ruben Caldwell has been in the citrus fruit harvesting business for at least seven years and had transacted business with Mr. Ritch in prior years. Mr. Caldwell was aware that


    Mr.