STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Therefore, HRPS could have revoked its acceptance of the goods without breaching the Contract——but it failed timely to do so. See § 672.608, Fla.
Stat. (describing manner of proper revocation).
Having accepted the oranges despite their nonconformity, the burden was on HRPS to establish breach with respect to the goods accepted. But before seeking relief for breach, HRPS first needed to notify Shinn about the problem, as provided in Section 672.607, Florida Statutes, which states in relevant part:
(3) Where a tender has been accepted:
(a) The buyer must within a reasonable time after he or she discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy[.]
As it happened, HRPS failed, in fact, timely to notify Shinn of the breach after discovery thereof, with the result that HRPS is barred, in law, from any remedy.iii
Shinn carried its burden of proving that HRPS failed to pay for the citrus fruit when the price became due.