STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Cent. Fla. Antenna Serv., Inc. v.
Crabtree, 503 So. 2d 1351, 1353 (Fla. 5th DCA 1987).
Seller bore the burden of proving the allegations in its Complaint against Buyer by a preponderance of the evidence. See Fla. Dep't of Transp. v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778,
788 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Fla. Dept. of HRS v. Career Serv.
Comm'n, 289 So. 2d 412, 415 (Fla. 4th DCA 1974); § 120.57(1)(j),
Fla. Stat.
Under Article 2, the "buyer must pay at the contract rate for any goods accepted." § 672.607(1), Fla. Stat. Section 672.606(1) provides that acceptance occurs when the buyer:
After a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that the buyer will take or retain them in spite of their nonconformity; or
Fails to make an effective rejection [after having] had a reasonable opportunity to inspect [the goods]; or
Does any act inconsistent with the seller's ownership; but if such act is wrongful as against the seller it is an acceptance only if ratified by her or him.
To make an effective rejection of goods, the buyer must "seasonably notif[y] the seller" that the goods are rejected. § 672.602(1). "After rejection any exercise of ownership by the buyer with respect to any commercial unit is wrongful as against the seller." § 672.602(2)(a).