STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This liability may be enforced in an administrative action brought before the Department or in a "judicial suit at law in a court of competent jurisdiction." Id. The citrus
dealer's bond, however, cannot be called upon to satisfy a judgment "or other legal process issuing out of or from" a court of law should the aggrieved person pursue judicial remedies.
This is because the legislature intended "that such citrus
dealer's bond . . . shall be applicable and liable only for the payment of claims duly adjudicated by order of the Department." Id.
Section 601.64(4), Florida Statutes, provides that it is "unlawful in, or in connection with, any transaction relative to the purchase, handling, sale, and accounting of sales of citrus fruit" for any dealer