STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat. Attorney's fees, however, are not awardable under section 672.710 as incidental damages. Fla. Nat'l Bank v. Alfred & Ann Goldstein Found., Inc., 327 So. 2d 110, 111 (Fla. 1st DCA 1976).
Seller has not sought to recover any incidental damages as defined in the statute.
The Contract provides for an award of attorney's fees and litigation costs to the party who prevails in any action for breach, but section 601.66 does not clearly authorize the Department to enforce such a contractual provision in determining the "amount of indebtedness or damages due to be paid by the dealer to the complainant." The undersigned need not resolve the jurisdictional issue, however, because it is not ripe until a prevailing party is identified. The Department may remand this matter to DOAH for an evidentiary hearing on the amount of reasonable fees and costs to be included in the final