STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Any person may file a complaint with the Department alleging a violation of the Code by a citrus fruit dealer. See
§ 601.66(1), Fla. Stat.3/ The Department is charged with the responsibilities of determining whether the allegations of the complaint have been established and, if so, of adjudicating the amount of indebtedness or damages owed by the citrus fruit dealer. See § 601.66(5), Fla. Stat. If the dealer is found liable, the Department order shall "fix a reasonable time within which said indebtedness shall be paid by the dealer," and, if the dealer does not pay within the time specified by the Department, the Department shall obtain payment of the damages
from the dealer's surety company, up to the amount of the bond. See § 601.66(5) and (6), Fla. Stat.
The Contract between Seller and Buyer was for the sale of goods.