STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] After a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that the buyer will take or retain them in spite of their nonconformity; or
Fails to make an effective rejection [after having] had a reasonable opportunity to inspect [the goods]; or
Does any act inconsistent with the seller's ownership; but if such act is wrongful as against the seller it is an acceptance only if ratified by her or him.
To make an effective rejection of goods, the buyer must "seasonably notif[y] the seller" that the goods are rejected. § 672.602(1). "After rejection any exercise of ownership by the buyer with respect to any commercial unit is wrongful as against the seller." § 672.602(2)(a). "If the buyer has before rejection taken physical possession of goods
. . . , the buyer is under a duty after rejection to hold them with reasonable care at the seller's disposition for a time
sufficient to permit the seller to remove them."
§ 672.602(2)(b).
As found above, Buyer exercised ownership of the grapefruit it harvested from Seller's Emerald Grove, notwithstanding any blemishes on the fruit, and used the goods as product for sale to its own customers. Like the purchaser in H.P. Development and Management Corp. v.