STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] dealer deals in the purchase, handling, sale, and accounting of purchases and sales of citrus fruit." Section 601.61(3), Florida Statutes. Carlyn's is licensed and bonded pursuant to Florida law.
Section 601.64(4), Florida Statutes, defines as an "unlawful act" by a citrus fruit dealer the failure to "make full payment promptly in respect of any such transaction [the purchase, handling, sale or accounting of sales] in any such citrus fruit to the person with whom such transaction is had, or to fail or refuse on such account to make full payment of such amounts as may be due thereon."
Section 601.65, Florida Statutes, provides that "[I]f any licensed citrus fruit dealer violates any provision of this chapter, such dealer shall be liable to the person allegedly injured thereby for the full amount of damages sustained in consequence of such violation." This liability may be adjudicated in an administrative action brought before the Department or in a "judicial suit at law in a court of competent jurisdiction." Id.